Gwendolyn – Afternoon Flight

Photobucket

When sunset comes, i see the sky and i see an angel

She is flying in the sky…

She is Gwendolyn…

Suddenly want to write that lol

Finally have a time to review her [i thought i was a free man but not😦

This is gonna be a quick review >_< [note this is not my figure lol]

Photobucket

She is from Alter, her height is 38 cm or about 15 inch [actually it is depending on how you put the spear]

her maximum lenght is 30 cm [the wing itself is 13 cm] well she pretty big huh [alter sure likes to make a big stuff with big packaging lol]

Photobucket

She has a beautiful face , nice clothes, nice style, great pose and a good spear [kinda want her spear for my Saber]

Her faces looks good from almost every angle , but i quess the above one is her best angle

Idon’t play the games so i have no idea, what she looks like in the game

Here goes a view from another angle
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

i like thiso ne, she looks more beautiful🙂 especially the lips [looks sexy ]

Photobucket

the front😀, i have to admit it, she has sexy lips . This is the 1st time i saw a figure that has sexy lips

Photobucket

the boots detail, it’s cool, it’s silver , it’s shine and it’s shaded😀 yes!! the blue paint is shaded, it’s look like metal effect [it’s actually a shading only the blue though]

Photobucket

Uhhh Sexy Butts lol

Photobucket

as you can see the wing’s detail is really great and it is shaded and , i even amazed and wowww they really do a great job for the wing.

Photobucket

Her back detail is great.. okay i’m talking about the butt and the sexy underwear lol. I really like this pic actually🙂

Photobucket

Still amazed with the detail of her wing andd yes!!! thw wing is transparent at the blue part!!

like her body sculpt especially the armpit part[okay i’m started to infected…. damn you Vandal!!!!]

Those wrinkles on her skirt looks so natural, it is shaded but not really noticed it…

Photobucket

A really nice skirt detail [black part] , it’s detail were done neatly, and it is highlighted a really soft highlight [like it, that just so perfect >_<]

her clothes detail is nice, espeecially trhe wrinkles part🙂 and again …. nos shaing there

Photobucket

Photobucket

Both hair and hairband detail are really great. too bad he hair wasn’t shaded, but the hairband was . Nice crown lol

Photobucket

Nice hand sculpting, looks great and natural [also elgant , like it]
The gloves is cool but almost no shading

Photobucket

The spear , it is really cool!!!! it has a crescent moon shape [too bad i pick the wrong angle >_<] and the top of the spear is a crystal and it’s is transparent[blue]

the detail of the spear really good :d i like that

Photobucket

Photobucket

It’s been a long time since alter make a base as good and as great as this. The detail were really awesome. The detail looks so lively

The only problem is… it is not strong enough to hold Gwen’s position [Gwendolyn is a little shaking when i move her >_<] and yes she is fallen when i take a photo [luckyly no damage >_< sorry vandall…. so…. can i keep it???

i quess it’s because of her pose that was really extremee and cool!!! Nice pose , i really like it🙂

end of review!! finally!!!

A really great figure, great body sculpt [especially the butts and armpits] ,great base and really fit her pose , nice spear, but love the most is her wings detail >_<

and i don’t know her price lol [since vandal the one who payed her]

The rest of this just a gallery of her [just ask me if u want a bigger version]

Photobucket


Photobucket
really like this one🙂

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

love this one >_< all the wing looks so beautiful here >_< and again the butt lol

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Next review Gonna be Ryougi Shiki🙂

11 thoughts on “Gwendolyn – Afternoon Flight

  1. she’s one high quality figure that’s for sure, so much detail. I can’t compare her to the game version cuz I’ve never played it, but even without that I can see she’s a great figure.

  2. 2 years and that’s not enough for you??
    imagine you put same shoes as me

    i just can looking at her from my laptop T_T

  3. Yeah the wings are amazingly detailed, but she was hardly as big as I imagined. My first winged figure and pretty easy to keep around my other figures I suppose, she has to stay in the display cabinet though since I am sure cleaning her will be quite painful.

  4. @vandal sorry >__<

    @blue panther thx, i will move her to display cabinet ASAP >_<

    @sonic ver Wow, alter really do a great job then

  5. I finally saw the figure at my local store recently. She turns out smaller than I expected, but is indeed a very beautiful figure. Tempted to get her, but will resist. ^^

  6. Love the bg used for the shoot. Looks like a lovely sunset in my opinion unless it was meant to be that way.
    If Alter started making more custom bases, I reckon they will be a bigger hit in the figuring world. ^^

    PS: I’ve noticed u added me to ur blogroll, thxs. Adding u now. ^^

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s